Source: Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law ©1996. In civil lawsuits, affirmative defenses include the statute of limitations, the statute of frauds, waiver, and other affirmative defenses such as, in the United States, … v. July 2020 If the affirmative defense is based on a statute of limitations then the defendant would be admitting that there was a valid cause of action stated but that the claim is time barred. An affirmative defense is also allowed under rules of Criminal Procedure. Statute of Frauds; Statute of limitations; But, CPLR 3018(b) defines “affirmative defense” robustly as: (i) any matter “which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise,” or (ii) any matter which “raises issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading.” May 2020 June 2018 In response, Richard A. Klass, Your Court Street Lawyer, brought a motion to dismiss the Affirmative Defense. While the doctrine of Laches looks like the same thing as a statute of limitations, the two are different in several ways. June 2020 5D17-2130, 43 Fla.