In the case of UCL claims, the statute of limitations is four years. The statute of limitations says how long the plaintiff has to file a lawsuit against the defendant. Tolling of the Statute of Limitations In addition to late discovery, it may be possible to avoid the harsh result of a statute of limitation by arguing that the statute has been "tolled." The purpose of both Laches and statutes of limitations is to make sure that legal claims are brought forward in a reasonable time period so that witnesses and evidence can be gathered easily. Evictions Statute of limitations But, CPLR 3018 (b) defines “affirmative defense” robustly as: (i) any matter “which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise,” or (ii) any matter which “raises issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading.” Attachment 4 -AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES Check boxes that apply to your case and complete appropriate text boxes. VI. Violation of the Real Estate Settlement Procedure Act (RESPA)—In many cases, a defendant can allege as an affirmative defense that the plaintiff violated provisions of a statute.